Energy Project/Grid/Bihar

Electricity in Bihar

Demand, supply and shortages in Bihar, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
9,475 MW
16 Jul 2026
Average day
148 GWh
October 2026
Days short
145
last 365 days
Own supply
16%
October 2026

Bihar’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Bihar ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

145days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 158 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
02.811 MU
Deepest days · MU
18 Apr 202611
24 Apr 20269.9
5 Oct 20269.4
27 Jun 20268.4
3 Oct 20268.3
22 Apr 20266.6
19 Sep 20266.3
20 Apr 20266.2

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in megawatts.

Supplied within Bihar

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Bihar uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Bihar sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Bihar

In October 2026, Bihar was supplied 148 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 8,490 MW on 4 Oct 2026. That is 16.2% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Bihar since 2023 is 9,475 MW, on 16 Jul 2026.

In the last 365 days, Bihar saw demand go unmet on 145 days, 158.1 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 11.1 MU on 18 Apr 2026.

Over the last 12 complete months, Bihar met 14% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 73% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Bihar, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (MW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 20261488,49016.2%72.6%28.72
September 20261639,02513.8%75.4%20.12
August 20261889,47313.2%82.5%5.62
July 20261819,47513.6%79.5%3.64
June 20261779,06811.4%81.3%15.96
May 20261468,82214.2%68.7%7.70
April 20261448,1808.4%73.3%62.08
March 20261206,92813.8%72.3%6.07
February 20261086,02419.7%75.0%0.30
January 20261136,78516.2%69.3%5.57
December 20251036,45910.6%66.2%2.04
November 2025935,51917.5%69.9%0
October 20251277,68610.8%69.0%0.24

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the Eastern Region

JharkhandOdishaSikkimWest BengalAll states →