Energy Project/Grid/West Bengal

Electricity in West Bengal

Demand, supply and shortages in West Bengal, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
13.6 GW
17 Jun 2026
Average day
222 GWh
October 2026
Days short
8
last 365 days
Own supply
67%
October 2026

West Bengal’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When West Bengal ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

8days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 0.63 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
00.060.22 MU
Deepest days · MU
11 Sep 20260.22
10 Sep 20260.14
19 Sep 20260.10
16 Sep 20260.07
12 Oct 20260.05
5 Oct 20260.02
6 Oct 20260.02
21 Sep 20260.01

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in gigawatts.

Supplied within West Bengal

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly West Bengal uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely West Bengal sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in West Bengal

In October 2026, West Bengal was supplied 222 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 11.9 GW on 2 Oct 2026. That is 9.5% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in West Bengal since 2023 is 13.6 GW, on 17 Jun 2026.

In the last 365 days, West Bengal saw demand go unmet on 8 days, 0.6 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 0.2 MU on 11 Sep 2026.

Over the last 12 complete months, West Bengal met 68% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

In 1 month the share was above 100%: West Bengal produced more electricity than its own consumers used and sent the surplus out across the interstate grid.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 78% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for West Bengal, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (GW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 202622211.966.9%77.8%0.09
September 202623011.859.0%81.0%0.54
August 202624012.757.7%78.3%0
July 202623312.361.7%78.7%0
June 202624813.659.5%76.1%0
May 202622913.463.2%71.1%0
April 202623112.962.5%74.2%0
March 202619610.474.4%78.8%0
February 20261759.270.1%78.7%0
January 20261638.375.6%82.0%0
December 20251527.985.8%79.9%0
November 20251549.175.0%70.6%0
October 202520310.467.2%80.8%0

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the Eastern Region

BiharJharkhandOdishaSikkimAll states →