Energy Project/Grid/Odisha

Electricity in Odisha

Demand, supply and shortages in Odisha, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
8,482 MW
22 May 2026
Average day
136 GWh
October 2026
Days short
5
last 365 days
Own supply
75%
October 2026

Odisha’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Odisha ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

5days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 0.79 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
00.170.68 MU
Deepest days · MU
4 Oct 20260.68
5 Oct 20260.04
7 Oct 20260.02
8 Oct 20260.02
10 Oct 20260.02

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in megawatts.

Supplied within Odisha

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Odisha uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Odisha sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Odisha

In October 2026, Odisha was supplied 136 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 7,340 MW on 12 Oct 2026. That is 15.6% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Odisha since 2023 is 8,482 MW, on 22 May 2026.

In the last 365 days, Odisha saw demand go unmet on 5 days, 0.8 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 0.7 MU on 4 Oct 2026.

Over the last 12 complete months, Odisha met 74% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 77% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Odisha, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (MW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 20261367,34075.3%77.1%0.79
September 20261317,16077.9%76.4%0
August 20261347,13569.4%78.2%0
July 20261337,63563.6%72.8%0
June 20261427,85461.5%75.1%0
May 20261418,48264.3%69.3%0
April 20261407,59464.6%76.6%0
March 20261206,70275.2%74.8%0
February 20261145,89682.2%80.3%0
January 20261046,69086.0%65.0%0
December 2025995,71286.9%72.0%0
November 20251016,00075.6%70.4%0
October 20251176,31370.2%77.5%0

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the Eastern Region

BiharJharkhandSikkimWest BengalAll states →