Energy Project/Grid/Sikkim

Electricity in Sikkim

Demand, supply and shortages in Sikkim, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
139 MW
10 Feb 2025
Average day
1.02 GWh
October 2026
Days short
0
last 365 days
Own supply
0%
October 2026

Sikkim’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Sikkim ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

0days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 0.00 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in megawatts.

Supplied within Sikkim

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Sikkim uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Sikkim sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Sikkim

In October 2026, Sikkim was supplied 1.02 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 109 MW on 3 Oct 2026. That is 4.7% less per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Sikkim since 2023 is 139 MW, on 10 Feb 2025.

Sikkim reported no unmet demand in the last 365 days.

Over the last 12 complete months, Sikkim met 0% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

In 1 month the share was below zero: Sikkim drew more from the interstate grid than it supplied its own consumers, which happens when power drawn in is passed on elsewhere.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 39% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Sikkim, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (MW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 20261.02109-0.1%39.0%0
September 20261.291030.0%52.3%0
August 20261.371130.0%50.4%0
July 20261.231000.0%51.2%0
June 20261.371210.1%47.1%0
May 20261.351020.0%55.2%0
April 20261.591210.0%54.9%0
March 20261.631240.0%54.8%0
February 20261.871240.0%62.9%0
January 20261.841250.0%61.5%0
December 20251.721250.0%57.5%0
November 20251.351020.0%55.1%0
October 20251.07930.0%48.0%0

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the Eastern Region

BiharJharkhandOdishaWest BengalAll states →