Energy Project/Grid/Jharkhand

Electricity in Jharkhand

Demand, supply and shortages in Jharkhand, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
2,609 MW
26 May 2026
Average day
45.9 GWh
October 2026
Days short
55
last 365 days
Own supply
27%
October 2026

Jharkhand’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Jharkhand ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

55days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 46 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
01.14.4 MU
Deepest days · MU
23 Apr 20264.4
24 Apr 20263.3
5 Sep 20263.0
2 Sep 20262.6
6 Sep 20262.4
29 Sep 20262.1
15 Sep 20262.0
1 Oct 20262.0

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in megawatts.

Supplied within Jharkhand

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Jharkhand uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Jharkhand sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Jharkhand

In October 2026, Jharkhand was supplied 45.9 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 2,507 MW on 15 Oct 2026. That is 10.3% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Jharkhand since 2023 is 2,609 MW, on 26 May 2026.

In the last 365 days, Jharkhand saw demand go unmet on 55 days, 46.2 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 4.4 MU on 23 Apr 2026.

Over the last 12 complete months, Jharkhand met 27% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 76% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Jharkhand, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (MW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 202645.92,50726.8%76.2%7.49
September 202646.42,56526.7%75.3%20.61
August 202649.42,59428.6%79.3%0.98
July 202648.82,57226.8%79.0%0
June 202651.62,58323.2%83.3%0.07
May 202647.12,60926.3%75.2%0
April 202645.82,40923.9%79.2%10.96
March 202641.72,31430.6%75.1%1.19
February 202639.32,19728.9%74.6%0
January 202640.52,39925.4%70.4%1.50
December 202540.82,35029.9%72.3%2.21
November 202537.92,18232.9%72.3%1.07
October 202541.62,26228.3%76.6%2.06

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the Eastern Region

BiharOdishaSikkimWest BengalAll states →