Energy Project/Grid/Andhra Pradesh

Electricity in Andhra Pradesh

Demand, supply and shortages in Andhra Pradesh, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
15.0 GW
21 May 2026
Average day
254 GWh
October 2026
Days short
9
last 365 days
Own supply
65%
October 2026

Andhra Pradesh’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Andhra Pradesh ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

9days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 20 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
01.24.9 MU
Deepest days · MU
9 Sep 20264.9
10 Sep 20263.7
5 Sep 20263.0
15 Sep 20262.0
16 Sep 20262.0
3 Sep 20261.6
21 Sep 20261.1
7 Sep 20261.1

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in gigawatts.

Supplied within Andhra Pradesh

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Andhra Pradesh uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Andhra Pradesh sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Andhra Pradesh

In October 2026, Andhra Pradesh was supplied 254 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 14.1 GW on 5 Oct 2026. That is 28.7% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Andhra Pradesh since 2023 is 15.0 GW, on 21 May 2026.

In the last 365 days, Andhra Pradesh saw demand go unmet on 9 days, 19.9 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 4.9 MU on 9 Sep 2026.

Over the last 12 complete months, Andhra Pradesh met 70% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 75% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Andhra Pradesh, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (GW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 202625414.165.2%75.0%0
September 202626214.665.5%74.7%19.89
August 202626814.071.7%79.8%0
July 202625914.475.1%75.0%0
June 202625113.973.6%75.1%0
May 202625915.069.5%72.0%0
April 202626814.165.8%78.9%0
March 202626014.068.6%77.2%0
February 202624313.469.2%75.2%0
January 202621912.672.3%72.4%0
December 202520511.674.4%73.8%0
November 202520310.168.2%83.8%0
October 202519810.972.3%75.9%0

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the Southern Region

KarnatakaKeralaPuducherryTamil NaduTelanganaAll states →