Energy Project/Grid/Kerala

Electricity in Kerala

Demand, supply and shortages in Kerala, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
6,195 MW
23 Apr 2026
Average day
92 GWh
October 2026
Days short
56
last 365 days
Own supply
16%
October 2026

Kerala’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Kerala ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

56days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 77 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
01.04.1 MU
Deepest days · MU
8 Sep 20264.1
11 Sep 20264.0
9 Sep 20263.9
19 Sep 20263.8
16 Sep 20263.6
10 Sep 20263.4
15 Sep 20263.3
7 Sep 20263.2

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in megawatts.

Supplied within Kerala

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Kerala uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Kerala sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Kerala

In October 2026, Kerala was supplied 92 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 5,356 MW on 13 Oct 2026. That is 9.4% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Kerala since 2023 is 6,195 MW, on 23 Apr 2026.

In the last 365 days, Kerala saw demand go unmet on 56 days, 76.6 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 4.1 MU on 8 Sep 2026.

Over the last 12 complete months, Kerala met 23% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 72% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Kerala, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (MW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 2026925,35616.1%71.8%0.93
September 2026935,45924.2%71.1%48.14
August 2026844,87831.9%71.6%0.33
July 2026864,83720.9%74.1%10.79
June 2026875,47716.3%66.3%7.29
May 2026975,76722.6%69.8%2.02
April 20261076,19521.9%72.2%6.23
March 2026995,86124.4%70.1%0
February 2026915,10920.9%74.2%0
January 2026844,79721.2%73.3%0
December 2025814,58226.7%73.5%0.75
November 2025844,58527.4%76.1%0.08
October 2025844,59639.2%76.5%0

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the Southern Region

Andhra PradeshKarnatakaPuducherryTamil NaduTelanganaAll states →