Energy Project/Grid/Telangana

Electricity in Telangana

Demand, supply and shortages in Telangana, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
20.0 GW
16 Oct 2026
Average day
319 GWh
October 2026
Days short
6
last 365 days
Own supply
49%
October 2026

Telangana’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Telangana ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

6days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 18 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
01.56.2 MU
Deepest days · MU
10 Oct 20266.2
9 Oct 20264.7
13 Oct 20263.0
12 Oct 20262.6
29 Sep 20260.51
14 Oct 20260.50

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in gigawatts.

Supplied within Telangana

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Telangana uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Telangana sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Telangana

In October 2026, Telangana was supplied 319 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 20.0 GW on 16 Oct 2026. That is 48.4% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Telangana since 2023 is 20.0 GW, on 16 Oct 2026.

In the last 365 days, Telangana saw demand go unmet on 6 days, 17.5 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 6.2 MU on 10 Oct 2026.

Over the last 12 complete months, Telangana met 52% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 66% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Telangana, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (GW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 202631920.048.6%66.3%17.01
September 202629819.947.9%62.3%0.51
August 202629217.351.2%70.5%0
July 202626816.647.9%67.2%0
June 202623712.755.0%77.7%0
May 202624012.756.3%78.8%0
April 202629817.049.9%73.1%0
March 202632518.547.0%73.1%0
February 202629117.151.4%70.9%0
January 202626816.056.5%69.5%0
December 202523414.756.8%66.4%0
November 202518711.254.5%69.5%0
October 202521513.059.3%68.9%0

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the Southern Region

Andhra PradeshKarnatakaKeralaPuducherryTamil NaduAll states →