Energy Project/Grid/Puducherry

Electricity in Puducherry

Demand, supply and shortages in Puducherry, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
571 MW
8 Jun 2026
Average day
10.0 GWh
October 2026
Days short
5
last 365 days
Own supply
4%
October 2026

Puducherry’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Puducherry ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

5days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 1.4 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
00.100.39 MU
Deepest days · MU
5 Oct 20260.39
6 Oct 20260.39
29 Sep 20260.25
30 Sep 20260.20
7 Oct 20260.18

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in megawatts.

Supplied within Puducherry

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Puducherry uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Puducherry sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Puducherry

In October 2026, Puducherry was supplied 10.0 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 546 MW on 8 Oct 2026. That is 7.8% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Puducherry since 2023 is 571 MW, on 8 Jun 2026.

In the last 365 days, Puducherry saw demand go unmet on 5 days, 1.4 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 0.4 MU on 5 Oct 2026.

Over the last 12 complete months, Puducherry met 5% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 76% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Puducherry, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (MW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 202610.05463.6%76.0%0.96
September 202610.75463.8%81.4%0.45
August 202610.55404.0%80.7%0
July 202611.35703.6%82.9%0
June 202611.45713.4%82.9%0
May 202610.85702.8%79.0%0
April 202610.95584.5%81.8%0
March 20269.94766.2%86.5%0
February 20269.14566.2%83.4%0
January 20268.44287.3%81.3%0
December 20258.64307.4%82.9%0
November 20258.84647.1%79.1%0
October 20259.24777.0%80.7%0

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the Southern Region

Andhra PradeshKarnatakaKeralaTamil NaduTelanganaAll states →