Energy Project/Grid/Karnataka

Electricity in Karnataka

Demand, supply and shortages in Karnataka, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
20.1 GW
11 Sep 2026
Average day
312 GWh
October 2026
Days short
22
last 365 days
Own supply
56%
October 2026

Karnataka’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Karnataka ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

22days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 59 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
02.510 MU
Deepest days · MU
5 Sep 202610
9 Sep 20267.8
25 Apr 20265.4
4 Sep 20264.9
11 Sep 20264.6
24 Apr 20264.5
21 Sep 20262.8
26 Apr 20262.5

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in gigawatts.

Supplied within Karnataka

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Karnataka uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Karnataka sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Karnataka

In October 2026, Karnataka was supplied 312 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 20.0 GW on 15 Oct 2026. That is 39.8% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Karnataka since 2023 is 20.1 GW, on 11 Sep 2026.

In the last 365 days, Karnataka saw demand go unmet on 22 days, 58.6 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 10.0 MU on 5 Sep 2026.

Over the last 12 complete months, Karnataka met 64% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 65% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Karnataka, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (GW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 202631220.055.9%64.8%0
September 202632620.162.4%67.6%41.64
August 202629316.970.6%72.2%0.90
July 202629118.572.2%65.5%0
June 202627916.467.7%71.0%0
May 202630217.762.8%71.2%0.41
April 202635118.558.9%79.1%13.60
March 202633618.757.5%75.2%0.20
February 202632918.262.0%75.3%0
January 202630017.765.7%70.7%0
December 202528517.263.5%69.0%0
November 202526616.063.7%69.3%0
October 202522314.574.0%64.0%1.90

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the Southern Region

Andhra PradeshKeralaPuducherryTamil NaduTelanganaAll states →