Energy Project/Grid/Tamil Nadu

Electricity in Tamil Nadu

Demand, supply and shortages in Tamil Nadu, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
21.7 GW
14 Jul 2026
Average day
375 GWh
October 2026
Days short
2
last 365 days
Own supply
42%
October 2026

Tamil Nadu’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Tamil Nadu ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

2days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 9.6 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
01.35.3 MU
Deepest days · MU
9 Sep 20265.3
10 Sep 20264.3

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in gigawatts.

Supplied within Tamil Nadu

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Tamil Nadu uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Tamil Nadu sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Tamil Nadu

In October 2026, Tamil Nadu was supplied 375 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 20.6 GW on 8 Oct 2026. That is 15.1% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Tamil Nadu since 2023 is 21.7 GW, on 14 Jul 2026.

In the last 365 days, Tamil Nadu saw demand go unmet on 2 days, 9.6 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 5.3 MU on 9 Sep 2026.

Over the last 12 complete months, Tamil Nadu met 47% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 76% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Tamil Nadu, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (GW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 202637520.641.9%75.7%0
September 202640821.455.4%79.3%9.59
August 202640921.661.8%78.8%0
July 202644521.760.6%85.3%0
June 202641521.255.4%81.5%0
May 202640019.845.4%84.2%0
April 202643121.340.1%84.2%0
March 202639520.241.9%81.4%0
February 202636219.343.5%78.0%0
January 202632517.642.5%76.8%0
December 202532717.840.1%76.5%0
November 202533518.041.0%77.5%0
October 202532517.946.9%75.8%0

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the Southern Region

Andhra PradeshKarnatakaKeralaPuducherryTelanganaAll states →