Energy Project/Grid/Arunachal Pradesh

Electricity in Arunachal Pradesh

Demand, supply and shortages in Arunachal Pradesh, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
228 MW
5 Sep 2025
Average day
3.14 GWh
October 2026
Days short
0
last 365 days
Own supply
9%
October 2026

Arunachal Pradesh’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Arunachal Pradesh ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

0days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 0.00 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in megawatts.

Supplied within Arunachal Pradesh

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Arunachal Pradesh uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Arunachal Pradesh sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Arunachal Pradesh

In October 2026, Arunachal Pradesh was supplied 3.14 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 193 MW on 27 Oct 2026. That is 1.9% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Arunachal Pradesh since 2023 is 228 MW, on 5 Sep 2025.

Arunachal Pradesh reported no unmet demand in the last 365 days.

Over the last 12 complete months, Arunachal Pradesh met 7% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 68% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Arunachal Pradesh, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (MW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 20263.141939.0%67.8%0
September 20263.6721413.9%71.4%0
August 20263.7322714.1%68.4%0
July 20263.752239.0%70.0%0
June 20263.432154.5%66.4%0
May 20263.032035.1%62.1%0
April 20262.921974.1%61.7%0
March 20263.151993.6%66.0%0
February 20263.221933.0%69.4%0
January 20263.282003.6%68.2%0
December 20253.202064.9%64.7%0
November 20252.801788.2%65.6%0
October 20253.0820110.3%63.9%0

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the North-Eastern Region

AssamManipurMeghalayaMizoramNagalandTripuraAll states →