Energy Project/Grid/Tripura

Electricity in Tripura

Demand, supply and shortages in Tripura, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
460 MW
17 Jul 2024
Average day
6.31 GWh
October 2026
Days short
4
last 365 days
Own supply
-5%
October 2026

Tripura’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Tripura ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

4days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 0.26 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
00.030.12 MU
Deepest days · MU
17 Apr 20260.12
24 Apr 20260.07
18 Apr 20260.05
19 Apr 20260.02

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in megawatts.

Supplied within Tripura

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Tripura uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Tripura sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Tripura

In October 2026, Tripura was supplied 6.31 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 356 MW on 28 Oct 2026. That is 4.6% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Tripura since 2023 is 460 MW, on 17 Jul 2024.

In the last 365 days, Tripura saw demand go unmet on 4 days, 0.3 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 0.1 MU on 17 Apr 2026.

Over the last 12 complete months, Tripura met -24% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

In 20 months the share was below zero: Tripura drew more from the interstate grid than it supplied its own consumers, which happens when power drawn in is passed on elsewhere.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 74% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Tripura, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (MW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 20266.31356-5.5%73.9%0
September 20266.49377-14.3%71.8%0
August 20266.31373-40.2%70.5%0
July 20265.82378-32.0%64.1%0
June 20265.71373-27.7%63.8%0
May 20264.98376-19.2%55.1%0
April 20265.02382-31.0%54.7%0.26
March 20264.31299-30.2%60.1%0
February 20264.13246-34.8%70.0%0
January 20264.21360-31.5%48.8%0
December 20254.23244-13.3%72.2%0
November 20254.61315-5.5%61.0%0
October 20256.033521.5%71.3%0

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the North-Eastern Region

Arunachal PradeshAssamManipurMeghalayaMizoramNagalandAll states →