Energy Project/Grid/Manipur

Electricity in Manipur

Demand, supply and shortages in Manipur, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
388 MW
13 Jan 2025
Average day
3.53 GWh
October 2026
Days short
47
last 365 days
Own supply
0%
October 2026

Manipur’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Manipur ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

47days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 7.4 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
00.090.37 MU
Deepest days · MU
16 Sep 20260.37
11 Sep 20260.33
19 Sep 20260.29
7 Sep 20260.28
28 Sep 20260.28
8 Sep 20260.27
10 Sep 20260.26
15 Sep 20260.26

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in megawatts.

Supplied within Manipur

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Manipur uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Manipur sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Manipur

In October 2026, Manipur was supplied 3.53 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 252 MW on 28 Oct 2026. That is 13.9% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Manipur since 2023 is 388 MW, on 13 Jan 2025.

In the last 365 days, Manipur saw demand go unmet on 47 days, 7.4 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 0.4 MU on 16 Sep 2026.

Over the last 12 complete months, Manipur met 0% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 58% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Manipur, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (MW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 20263.532520.0%58.3%1.37
September 20263.532510.0%58.6%4.30
August 20263.652630.0%57.9%1.73
July 20263.542530.0%58.3%0
June 20263.532650.0%55.5%0
May 20263.382610.0%54.0%0
April 20263.122530.0%51.4%0
March 20263.122510.0%51.7%0
February 20263.722710.0%57.1%0
January 20263.892800.0%57.9%0
December 20253.802750.0%57.5%0
November 20253.232470.0%54.4%0
October 20253.102490.0%51.9%0

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the North-Eastern Region

Arunachal PradeshAssamMeghalayaMizoramNagalandTripuraAll states →