Energy Project/Grid/Meghalaya

Electricity in Meghalaya

Demand, supply and shortages in Meghalaya, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
424 MW
29 Jun 2024
Average day
5.52 GWh
October 2026
Days short
1
last 365 days
Own supply
40%
October 2026

Meghalaya’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Meghalaya ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

1day
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 0.02 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
00.010.02 MU
Deepest days · MU
4 Dec 20250.02

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in megawatts.

Supplied within Meghalaya

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Meghalaya uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Meghalaya sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Meghalaya

In October 2026, Meghalaya was supplied 5.52 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 346 MW on 23 Oct 2026. That is 0.9% less per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Meghalaya since 2023 is 424 MW, on 29 Jun 2024.

In the last 365 days, Meghalaya saw demand go unmet on 1 day, 0.0 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 0.0 MU on 4 Dec 2025.

Over the last 12 complete months, Meghalaya met 40% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

In 3 months the share was above 100%: Meghalaya produced more electricity than its own consumers used and sent the surplus out across the interstate grid.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 66% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Meghalaya, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (MW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 20265.5234639.9%66.5%0
September 20265.9136463.8%67.6%0
August 20266.3638568.0%68.8%0
July 20266.1237577.1%68.0%0
June 20266.2338370.4%67.8%0
May 20265.9437448.4%66.2%0
April 20265.6837135.6%63.8%0
March 20265.8138120.7%63.5%0
February 20266.293889.7%67.5%0
January 20266.3939711.8%67.1%0
December 20256.1836316.2%70.9%0.02
November 20255.8038321.7%63.1%0
October 20255.5736160.1%64.3%0

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the North-Eastern Region

Arunachal PradeshAssamManipurMizoramNagalandTripuraAll states →