Energy Project/Grid/Mizoram

Electricity in Mizoram

Demand, supply and shortages in Mizoram, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
218 MW
29 Dec 2025
Average day
2.25 GWh
October 2026
Days short
0
last 365 days
Own supply
65%
October 2026

Mizoram’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Mizoram ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

0days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 0.00 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in megawatts.

Supplied within Mizoram

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Mizoram uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Mizoram sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Mizoram

In October 2026, Mizoram was supplied 2.25 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 158 MW on 26 Oct 2026. That is 10.8% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Mizoram since 2023 is 218 MW, on 29 Dec 2025.

Mizoram reported no unmet demand in the last 365 days.

Over the last 12 complete months, Mizoram met 33% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 59% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Mizoram, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (MW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 20262.2515865.4%59.4%0
September 20262.2020668.6%44.5%0
August 20262.1820253.8%45.0%0
July 20262.1915040.1%61.0%0
June 20262.1916429.9%55.6%0
May 20262.0516321.0%52.4%0
April 20262.061556.2%55.3%0
March 20262.061569.8%54.9%0
February 20262.2316912.1%55.0%0
January 20262.3417512.9%55.8%0
December 20252.2621822.8%43.3%0
November 20252.1316157.1%55.0%0
October 20252.0314671.1%57.8%0

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the North-Eastern Region

Arunachal PradeshAssamManipurMeghalayaNagalandTripuraAll states →