Energy Project/Grid/Assam

Electricity in Assam

Demand, supply and shortages in Assam, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
2,948 MW
11 Aug 2026
Average day
39.7 GWh
October 2026
Days short
28
last 365 days
Own supply
23%
October 2026

Assam’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Assam ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

28days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 13 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
00.331.3 MU
Deepest days · MU
7 Oct 20261.3
26 Jun 20261.3
6 Oct 20261.1
20 May 20261.0
25 Jun 20260.96
23 Apr 20260.82
12 Oct 20260.71
17 Jun 20260.68

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in megawatts.

Supplied within Assam

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Assam uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Assam sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Assam

In October 2026, Assam was supplied 39.7 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 2,554 MW on 1 Oct 2026. That is 2.2% less per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Assam since 2023 is 2,948 MW, on 11 Aug 2026.

In the last 365 days, Assam saw demand go unmet on 28 days, 13.2 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 1.3 MU on 7 Oct 2026.

Over the last 12 complete months, Assam met 18% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 65% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Assam, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (MW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 202639.72,55422.5%64.7%4.02
September 202649.62,85219.5%72.5%0.09
August 202651.32,94814.3%72.5%0
July 202648.82,77214.9%73.4%0
June 202646.62,65813.2%73.1%4.43
May 202637.62,53613.0%61.8%2.19
April 202632.12,33517.8%57.3%2.45
March 202629.41,89719.9%64.5%0
February 202629.81,72218.5%72.2%0
January 202628.91,68717.7%71.3%0
December 202528.61,72220.4%69.2%0
November 202530.81,98122.1%64.8%0
October 202540.62,46318.4%68.6%0

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the North-Eastern Region

Arunachal PradeshManipurMeghalayaMizoramNagalandTripuraAll states →