Energy Project/Grid/Chhattisgarh

Electricity in Chhattisgarh

Demand, supply and shortages in Chhattisgarh, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
7,078 MW
18 Apr 2026
Average day
131 GWh
October 2026
Days short
58
last 365 days
Own supply
46%
October 2026

Chhattisgarh’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Chhattisgarh ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

58days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 140 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
02.510 MU
Deepest days · MU
14 Oct 202610
10 Oct 20269.3
15 Oct 20269.1
13 Oct 20268.9
9 Oct 20267.2
6 Oct 20267.0
5 Oct 20266.1
7 Oct 20265.5

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in megawatts.

Supplied within Chhattisgarh

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Chhattisgarh uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Chhattisgarh sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Chhattisgarh

In October 2026, Chhattisgarh was supplied 131 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 6,664 MW on 15 Oct 2026. That is 23.8% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Chhattisgarh since 2023 is 7,078 MW, on 18 Apr 2026.

In the last 365 days, Chhattisgarh saw demand go unmet on 58 days, 139.7 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 10.1 MU on 14 Oct 2026.

Over the last 12 complete months, Chhattisgarh met 49% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 82% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Chhattisgarh, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (MW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 20261316,66446.5%81.9%87.58
September 20261156,00153.2%79.9%31.28
August 20261196,00847.7%82.8%0.32
July 20261186,41143.8%76.5%2.65
June 20261265,99042.9%87.8%4.24
May 20261286,47142.0%82.6%0.99
April 20261527,07840.6%89.7%10.72
March 20261406,62148.7%88.1%0
February 20261276,27549.0%84.4%0
January 20261125,86148.9%79.4%0
December 20251005,47863.5%76.2%1.15
November 2025914,80562.3%78.8%0.81
October 20251065,27949.4%83.5%0

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the Western Region

Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & DiuGoaGujaratMadhya PradeshMaharashtraAll states →