Energy Project/Grid/Madhya Pradesh

Electricity in Madhya Pradesh

Demand, supply and shortages in Madhya Pradesh, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
19.9 GW
14 Jan 2026
Average day
326 GWh
October 2026
Days short
25
last 365 days
Own supply
41%
October 2026

Madhya Pradesh’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Madhya Pradesh ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

25days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 12 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
00.381.5 MU
Deepest days · MU
18 Dec 20251.5
23 Dec 20250.91
24 Dec 20250.77
14 Mar 20260.77
22 Dec 20250.75
13 Mar 20260.73
9 Mar 20260.70
12 Mar 20260.65

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in gigawatts.

Supplied within Madhya Pradesh

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Madhya Pradesh uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Madhya Pradesh sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Madhya Pradesh

In October 2026, Madhya Pradesh was supplied 326 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 17.7 GW on 28 Oct 2026. That is 35.4% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Madhya Pradesh since 2023 is 19.9 GW, on 14 Jan 2026.

In the last 365 days, Madhya Pradesh saw demand go unmet on 25 days, 12.0 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 1.5 MU on 18 Dec 2025.

Over the last 12 complete months, Madhya Pradesh met 42% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 77% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Madhya Pradesh, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (GW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 202632617.741.0%76.9%0
September 202626213.851.5%79.0%0
August 202626413.448.0%82.0%0
July 202627313.843.6%82.3%0
June 202628013.444.3%86.8%0
May 202631015.539.3%83.5%0.12
April 202629214.446.0%84.7%0
March 202628317.040.0%69.7%4.76
February 202632619.235.6%70.9%1.14
January 202634019.937.6%71.2%1.36
December 202534519.935.0%72.4%4.59
November 202528218.336.7%64.2%0
October 202524113.542.9%74.2%0

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the Western Region

ChhattisgarhDadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & DiuGoaGujaratMaharashtraAll states →