Energy Project/Grid/Gujarat

Electricity in Gujarat

Demand, supply and shortages in Gujarat, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
29.8 GW
15 Oct 2026
Average day
526 GWh
October 2026
Days short
23
last 365 days
Own supply
57%
October 2026

Gujarat’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Gujarat ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

23days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 73 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
02.18.2 MU
Deepest days · MU
6 Oct 20268.2
11 Sep 20268.0
7 Oct 20266.8
8 Oct 20266.5
9 Oct 20265.9
14 Oct 20264.8
12 Oct 20264.5
21 Sep 20264.0

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in gigawatts.

Supplied within Gujarat

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Gujarat uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Gujarat sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Gujarat

In October 2026, Gujarat was supplied 526 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 29.8 GW on 15 Oct 2026. That is 32.8% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Gujarat since 2023 is 29.8 GW, on 15 Oct 2026.

In the last 365 days, Gujarat saw demand go unmet on 23 days, 73.3 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 8.2 MU on 6 Oct 2026.

Over the last 12 complete months, Gujarat met 60% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 73% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Gujarat, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (GW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 202652629.856.9%73.5%53.08
September 202649329.661.3%69.3%20.08
August 202647828.461.7%70.1%0
July 202647325.660.5%77.0%0
June 202655128.866.6%79.7%0.15
May 202651626.666.1%80.8%0
April 202647725.861.3%77.1%0
March 202645023.857.4%78.6%0
February 202645724.854.4%76.8%0
January 202643025.558.6%70.2%0
December 202543824.458.9%74.9%0
November 202540523.352.2%72.5%0
October 202539621.850.1%75.6%0

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the Western Region

ChhattisgarhDadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & DiuGoaMadhya PradeshMaharashtraAll states →