Energy Project/Grid/Maharashtra

Electricity in Maharashtra

Demand, supply and shortages in Maharashtra, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
33.6 GW
12 Oct 2026
Average day
658 GWh
October 2026
Days short
59
last 365 days
Own supply
61%
October 2026

Maharashtra’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Maharashtra ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

59days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 123 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
02.08.2 MU
Deepest days · MU
6 Sep 20268.2
27 Jun 20267.4
7 Sep 20266.3
25 May 20266.1
18 Apr 20265.5
26 May 20265.4
20 Jun 20265.2
8 Sep 20264.5

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in gigawatts.

Supplied within Maharashtra

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Maharashtra uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Maharashtra sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Maharashtra

In October 2026, Maharashtra was supplied 658 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 33.6 GW on 12 Oct 2026. That is 25.8% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Maharashtra since 2023 is 33.6 GW, on 12 Oct 2026.

In the last 365 days, Maharashtra saw demand go unmet on 59 days, 122.7 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 8.2 MU on 6 Sep 2026.

Over the last 12 complete months, Maharashtra met 67% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 81% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Maharashtra, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (GW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 202665833.661.5%81.5%15.21
September 202660930.763.9%82.6%43.27
August 202657029.566.8%80.6%0.25
July 202656228.869.7%81.5%6.63
June 202664531.365.7%85.9%23.00
May 202667632.366.0%87.2%20.15
April 202665832.266.4%85.2%9.77
March 202664832.465.7%83.3%4.44
February 202662830.668.5%85.4%0
January 202659130.872.4%80.0%0
December 202557028.669.8%83.0%0
November 202553127.366.3%81.0%0
October 202552327.364.3%79.8%0

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the Western Region

ChhattisgarhDadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & DiuGoaGujaratMadhya PradeshAll states →