Energy Project/Grid/Goa

Electricity in Goa

Demand, supply and shortages in Goa, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
891 MW
29 Apr 2026
Average day
16.3 GWh
October 2026
Days short
49
last 365 days
Own supply
0%
October 2026

Goa’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Goa ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

49days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 17 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
00.461.9 MU
Deepest days · MU
5 Sep 20261.9
7 Oct 20260.78
8 Oct 20260.78
9 Oct 20260.72
4 Sep 20260.68
5 Oct 20260.67
29 Sep 20260.65
6 Oct 20260.59

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in megawatts.

Supplied within Goa

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Goa uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Goa sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Goa

In October 2026, Goa was supplied 16.3 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 868 MW on 22 Oct 2026. That is 12.1% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Goa since 2023 is 891 MW, on 29 Apr 2026.

In the last 365 days, Goa saw demand go unmet on 49 days, 16.8 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 1.9 MU on 5 Sep 2026.

Over the last 12 complete months, Goa met 1% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

In 1 month the share was below zero: Goa drew more from the interstate grid than it supplied its own consumers, which happens when power drawn in is passed on elsewhere.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 78% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Goa, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (MW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 202616.38680.0%78.0%6.84
September 202615.28030.0%78.9%8.81
August 202615.18540.0%73.5%0.07
July 202615.37910.0%80.7%0.47
June 202616.48352.0%81.6%0.60
May 202617.3888-8.6%81.0%0
April 202617.58912.5%81.7%0
March 202616.38472.6%80.1%0
February 202614.97882.5%78.9%0
January 202614.17562.4%77.4%0
December 202513.67603.5%74.5%0
November 202514.37572.5%79.0%0
October 202514.57543.1%80.1%0

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the Western Region

ChhattisgarhDadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & DiuGujaratMadhya PradeshMaharashtraAll states →