Energy Project/Grid/Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu

Electricity in Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu

Demand, supply and shortages in Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
1,959 MW
20 Sep 2026
Average day
31.2 GWh
October 2026
Days short
1
last 365 days
Own supply
0%
October 2026

Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

1day
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 3.5 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
00.883.5 MU
Deepest days · MU
12 Nov 20253.5

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in megawatts.

Supplied within Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu

In October 2026, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu was supplied 31.2 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 1,439 MW on 6 Oct 2026. That is 7.1% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu since 2023 is 1,959 MW, on 20 Sep 2026.

In the last 365 days, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu saw demand go unmet on 1 day, 3.5 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 3.5 MU on 12 Nov 2025.

Over the last 12 complete months, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu met 0% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 90% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (MW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 202631.21,4390.0%90.3%0
September 202631.91,9590.0%67.8%0
August 202631.41,4250.0%91.8%0
July 202629.41,3900.0%88.0%0
June 202631.61,4270.0%92.2%0
May 202628.71,3580.0%88.1%0
April 202628.01,2840.0%91.0%0
March 202630.01,3910.0%89.8%0
February 202631.31,4160.0%92.2%0
January 202630.11,3890.2%90.5%0
December 202530.21,3640.0%92.2%0
November 202529.81,3730.0%90.5%3.50
October 202529.11,3940.0%87.0%0

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the Western Region

ChhattisgarhGoaGujaratMadhya PradeshMaharashtraAll states →