Energy Project/Grid/Delhi

Electricity in Delhi

Demand, supply and shortages in Delhi, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
8,603 MW
29 Jun 2026
Average day
105 GWh
October 2026
Days short
1
last 365 days
Own supply
14%
October 2026

Delhi’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Delhi ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

1day
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 0.01 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
00.000.01 MU
Deepest days · MU
22 Jul 20260.01

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in megawatts.

Supplied within Delhi

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Delhi uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Delhi sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Delhi

In October 2026, Delhi was supplied 105 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 6,365 MW on 6 Oct 2026. That is 13.9% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Delhi since 2023 is 8,603 MW, on 29 Jun 2026.

In the last 365 days, Delhi saw demand go unmet on 1 day, 0.0 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 0.0 MU on 22 Jul 2026.

Over the last 12 complete months, Delhi met 10% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 69% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Delhi, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (MW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 20261056,36514.3%68.5%0
September 20261327,24613.6%75.9%0
August 20261417,6309.1%76.9%0
July 20261498,42610.9%73.7%0.01
June 20261458,60311.0%70.1%0
May 20261358,3709.3%67.4%0
April 20261066,98511.8%63.3%0
March 2026834,58010.3%75.2%0
February 2026795,28011.2%62.6%0
January 2026915,9879.1%63.1%0
December 2025815,4656.5%61.6%0
November 2025764,3465.9%72.4%0
October 2025925,9073.2%64.8%0

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the Northern Region

ChandigarhHaryanaHimachal PradeshJammu & Kashmir and LadakhPunjabRajasthanUttar PradeshUttarakhandAll states →