Energy Project/Grid/Punjab

Electricity in Punjab

Demand, supply and shortages in Punjab, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
17.3 GW
14 Sep 2026
Average day
208 GWh
October 2026
Days short
76
last 365 days
Own supply
48%
October 2026

Punjab’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Punjab ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

76days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 417 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
05.422 MU
Deepest days · MU
25 Apr 202622
17 Jul 202619
18 Jul 202618
30 Jun 202617
12 Sep 202616
11 Sep 202614
16 Apr 202614
19 Jul 202614

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in gigawatts.

Supplied within Punjab

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Punjab uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Punjab sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Punjab

In October 2026, Punjab was supplied 208 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 15.2 GW on 5 Oct 2026. That is 18.5% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Punjab since 2023 is 17.3 GW, on 14 Sep 2026.

In the last 365 days, Punjab saw demand go unmet on 76 days, 416.9 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 21.6 MU on 25 Apr 2026.

Over the last 12 complete months, Punjab met 48% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 57% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Punjab, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (GW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 202620815.248.3%57.2%35.35
September 202632517.335.1%78.3%91.15
August 202633716.231.5%86.7%54.96
July 202634917.233.6%84.4%67.35
June 202630317.036.8%74.3%41.46
May 202623114.345.1%67.5%28.41
April 202617412.159.6%59.9%98.27
March 202615911.361.4%58.7%0
February 202616811.357.3%61.7%0
January 202616810.653.8%66.0%0
December 202516310.255.0%66.3%0
November 20251489.856.8%63.0%0
October 202517613.250.3%55.5%0

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the Northern Region

ChandigarhDelhiHaryanaHimachal PradeshJammu & Kashmir and LadakhRajasthanUttar PradeshUttarakhandAll states →