Energy Project/Grid/Rajasthan

Electricity in Rajasthan

Demand, supply and shortages in Rajasthan, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
19.3 GW
9 Jan 2026
Average day
325 GWh
October 2026
Days short
11
last 365 days
Own supply
70%
October 2026

Rajasthan’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Rajasthan ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

11days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 37 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
01.97.6 MU
Deepest days · MU
11 Sep 20267.6
16 Sep 20266.7
4 Sep 20266.2
10 Sep 20265.0
22 Sep 20263.1
15 Sep 20262.7
9 Sep 20262.0
21 Sep 20261.9

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in gigawatts.

Supplied within Rajasthan

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Rajasthan uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Rajasthan sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Rajasthan

In October 2026, Rajasthan was supplied 325 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 16.6 GW on 27 Oct 2026. That is 25.6% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Rajasthan since 2023 is 19.3 GW, on 9 Jan 2026.

In the last 365 days, Rajasthan saw demand go unmet on 11 days, 37.1 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 7.6 MU on 11 Sep 2026.

Over the last 12 complete months, Rajasthan met 73% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 82% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Rajasthan, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (GW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 202632516.669.7%81.5%0
September 202634817.565.9%83.0%37.13
August 202633716.869.4%83.7%0
July 202633917.972.5%78.7%0
June 202632317.681.3%76.7%0
May 202632417.276.9%78.3%0
April 202626314.783.3%74.4%0
March 202627417.083.1%67.0%0
February 202632618.870.6%72.1%0
January 202633219.365.3%71.8%0
December 202533518.864.6%74.2%0
November 202529917.669.2%70.6%0
October 202525913.970.2%77.5%0

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the Northern Region

ChandigarhDelhiHaryanaHimachal PradeshJammu & Kashmir and LadakhPunjabUttar PradeshUttarakhandAll states →