Energy Project/Grid/Uttarakhand

Electricity in Uttarakhand

Demand, supply and shortages in Uttarakhand, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
3,063 MW
27 Jun 2026
Average day
42.6 GWh
October 2026
Days short
123
last 365 days
Own supply
41%
October 2026

Uttarakhand’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Uttarakhand ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

123days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 94 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
00.913.6 MU
Deepest days · MU
24 Apr 20263.6
25 Apr 20263.5
13 Mar 20263.5
18 Apr 20262.9
17 Apr 20262.9
23 Apr 20262.9
22 Sep 20262.8
16 Apr 20262.6

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in megawatts.

Supplied within Uttarakhand

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Uttarakhand uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Uttarakhand sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Uttarakhand

In October 2026, Uttarakhand was supplied 42.6 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 2,487 MW on 1 Oct 2026. That is 6.7% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Uttarakhand since 2023 is 3,063 MW, on 27 Jun 2026.

In the last 365 days, Uttarakhand saw demand go unmet on 123 days, 94.1 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 3.6 MU on 24 Apr 2026.

Over the last 12 complete months, Uttarakhand met 32% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 71% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Uttarakhand, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (MW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 202642.62,48741.4%71.4%7.27
September 202648.62,62049.6%77.3%15.02
August 202650.82,67348.7%79.1%12.18
July 202654.12,83643.3%79.5%11.72
June 202656.93,06332.3%77.5%2.66
May 202651.02,98230.4%71.2%0
April 202644.32,59523.8%71.1%27.04
March 202640.62,31521.1%73.1%8.72
February 202643.82,59420.3%70.4%0.77
January 202647.42,76618.1%71.4%2.77
December 202544.62,63123.0%70.7%4.99
November 202539.82,29727.0%72.1%1.01
October 202540.02,46640.2%67.5%0.67

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the Northern Region

ChandigarhDelhiHaryanaHimachal PradeshJammu & Kashmir and LadakhPunjabRajasthanUttar PradeshAll states →