Energy Project/Grid/Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh

Electricity in Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh

Demand, supply and shortages in Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
3,665 MW
1 Jul 2024
Average day
48.0 GWh
October 2026
Days short
147
last 365 days
Own supply
20%
October 2026

Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

147days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 79 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
00.702.8 MU
Deepest days · MU
26 May 20262.8
3 Oct 20261.9
28 Jun 20261.8
19 Jul 20261.7
14 Oct 20261.7
23 Sep 20261.6
21 Sep 20261.5
18 Jun 20261.5

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in megawatts.

Supplied within Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh

In October 2026, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh was supplied 48.0 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 3,081 MW on 25 Oct 2026. That is 6.2% less per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh since 2023 is 3,665 MW, on 1 Jul 2024.

In the last 365 days, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh saw demand go unmet on 147 days, 79.4 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 2.8 MU on 26 May 2026.

Over the last 12 complete months, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh met 24% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 65% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (MW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 202648.03,08120.0%64.9%15.82
September 202649.72,73530.9%75.8%12.80
August 202650.32,68439.5%78.0%6.41
July 202650.42,75047.4%76.4%7.41
June 202652.32,65346.1%82.1%13.80
May 202652.43,15734.3%69.2%11.25
April 202651.52,71521.9%79.0%3.43
March 202654.33,18813.9%70.9%2.48
February 202659.33,1409.1%78.7%0.79
January 202663.23,3627.5%78.4%4.11
December 202565.33,3017.1%82.4%1.12
November 202559.63,13112.8%79.3%0
October 202551.12,75924.9%77.2%0

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the Northern Region

ChandigarhDelhiHaryanaHimachal PradeshPunjabRajasthanUttar PradeshUttarakhandAll states →