Energy Project/Grid/Uttar Pradesh

Electricity in Uttar Pradesh

Demand, supply and shortages in Uttar Pradesh, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
32.1 GW
24 Jun 2026
Average day
435 GWh
October 2026
Days short
12
last 365 days
Own supply
76%
October 2026

Uttar Pradesh’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Uttar Pradesh ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

12days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 56 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
04.819 MU
Deepest days · MU
16 Sep 202619
15 Sep 202613
12 Sep 20265.4
11 May 20264.8
22 Sep 20264.0
21 May 20262.6
13 Apr 20262.4
31 Oct 20251.8

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in gigawatts.

Supplied within Uttar Pradesh

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Uttar Pradesh uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Uttar Pradesh sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Uttar Pradesh

In October 2026, Uttar Pradesh was supplied 435 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 25.0 GW on 4 Oct 2026. That is 7.4% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Uttar Pradesh since 2023 is 32.1 GW, on 24 Jun 2026.

In the last 365 days, Uttar Pradesh saw demand go unmet on 12 days, 56.2 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 19.2 MU on 16 Sep 2026.

Over the last 12 complete months, Uttar Pradesh met 69% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 72% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Uttar Pradesh, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (GW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 202643525.075.9%72.3%0
September 202650828.858.1%73.5%43.05
August 202657930.954.5%78.2%0
July 202660731.755.8%79.7%0
June 202662832.158.5%81.4%0
May 202653931.462.9%71.6%7.40
April 202645928.973.7%66.2%2.54
March 202638821.681.4%74.9%0
February 202636020.781.5%72.4%0
January 202639122.978.0%71.1%0
December 202537322.276.8%69.8%0
November 202532418.574.0%73.0%0
October 202540525.564.5%66.1%5.55

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the Northern Region

ChandigarhDelhiHaryanaHimachal PradeshJammu & Kashmir and LadakhPunjabRajasthanUttarakhandAll states →