Energy Project/Grid/Haryana

Electricity in Haryana

Demand, supply and shortages in Haryana, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
16.1 GW
16 Jul 2026
Average day
202 GWh
October 2026
Days short
78
last 365 days
Own supply
32%
October 2026

Haryana’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Haryana ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

78days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 254 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
03.715 MU
Deepest days · MU
16 Jul 202615
27 Jun 202614
9 Sep 202614
10 Sep 202612
17 Jul 202610
11 Sep 20269.6
18 Jul 20268.1
19 Jul 20267.6

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in gigawatts.

Supplied within Haryana

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Haryana uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Haryana sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Haryana

In October 2026, Haryana was supplied 202 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 12.7 GW on 6 Oct 2026. That is 14.5% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Haryana since 2023 is 16.1 GW, on 16 Jul 2026.

In the last 365 days, Haryana saw demand go unmet on 78 days, 253.6 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 14.9 MU on 16 Jul 2026.

Over the last 12 complete months, Haryana met 27% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 66% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Haryana, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (GW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 202620212.731.9%66.1%19.68
September 202626514.324.0%77.0%70.37
August 202627714.821.1%77.8%11.80
July 202629316.122.2%76.0%54.66
June 202625515.525.6%68.7%32.05
May 202622313.426.3%69.4%40.45
April 202617610.831.0%67.9%22.11
March 20261558.727.4%74.1%1.23
February 20261639.429.6%72.6%0
January 202616710.032.4%69.5%1.24
December 20251679.529.6%73.3%0
November 20251528.617.3%73.5%0
October 202517611.318.6%64.8%0.01

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the Northern Region

ChandigarhDelhiHimachal PradeshJammu & Kashmir and LadakhPunjabRajasthanUttar PradeshUttarakhandAll states →