Energy Project/Grid/Himachal Pradesh

Electricity in Himachal Pradesh

Demand, supply and shortages in Himachal Pradesh, day by day since 2023. Source: NLDC daily reports, data through 29 Oct 2026.

Record peak
2,302 MW
9 Jan 2026
Average day
36.1 GWh
October 2026
Days short
10
last 365 days
Own supply
56%
October 2026

Himachal Pradesh’s year in demand

The highest demand met in each week, every year on one axis. Tap a year to pick it out.

When Himachal Pradesh ran short

Every day shaded by the electricity demanded but not supplied.

10days
saw demand go unmet
in the last 365 · 16 MU never supplied
NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shortage
Blank = no report
00.833.3 MU
Deepest days · MU
14 Oct 20263.3
7 Oct 20263.0
13 Oct 20262.5
6 Oct 20261.9
4 Oct 20261.6
5 Oct 20261.3
12 Oct 20261.1
10 Oct 20260.73

Supplied on an average day

Energy met per day, month by month, in gigawatt-hours.

Peak demand

The month's highest demand met, in megawatts.

Supplied within Himachal Pradesh

Share of demand met without drawing from the interstate grid.

How evenly Himachal Pradesh uses power

Average demand as a share of the month's peak (the load factor). Dashed: India.

How closely Himachal Pradesh sticks to plan

Electricity drawn above (red) or below (navy) the state's schedule, month by month.

Key figures: electricity in Himachal Pradesh

In October 2026, Himachal Pradesh was supplied 36.1 GWh of electricity on an average day, with demand peaking at 2,060 MW on 5 Oct 2026. That is 14.1% more per day than in October 2025.

The highest demand ever met in Himachal Pradesh since 2023 is 2,302 MW, on 9 Jan 2026.

In the last 365 days, Himachal Pradesh saw demand go unmet on 10 days, 16.4 million units (MU) in all. The deepest shortage was 3.3 MU on 14 Oct 2026.

Over the last 12 complete months, Himachal Pradesh met 66% of its demand without drawing from the interstate grid. This is a residual: energy met minus scheduled drawal and deviation, so a central station inside the state that is scheduled through the interstate grid counts as grid supply.

In 6 months the share was above 100%: Himachal Pradesh produced more electricity than its own consumers used and sent the surplus out across the interstate grid.

Its load factor, average demand as a share of the month's peak, was 73% in October 2026, against 83% for India as a whole.

Monthly electricity figures for Himachal Pradesh, last 13 complete months
MonthAverage day (GWh)Peak (MW)Own supplyLoad factorShortage (MU)
October 202636.12,06056.5%73.0%16.43
September 202637.12,02297.1%76.4%0
August 202634.81,832148.1%79.1%0
July 202636.81,843141.9%83.2%0
June 202638.01,91391.1%82.7%0
May 202634.71,82075.3%79.4%0
April 202630.91,83953.1%70.0%0
March 202633.72,06027.8%68.2%0
February 202637.42,22818.2%69.9%0
January 202638.82,30218.6%70.3%0
December 202538.12,23422.7%71.2%0
November 202535.52,23937.1%66.1%0
October 202531.62,00370.6%65.8%0

Data through 29 Oct 2026. Figures may be revised as the source republishes.

Elsewhere in the Northern Region

ChandigarhDelhiHaryanaJammu & Kashmir and LadakhPunjabRajasthanUttar PradeshUttarakhandAll states →